yazilimweb tasarim

CONFERENCE CHALLENGE CUP

Apr 13 • Senior Club News, Uncategorised • 1550 Views • No Comments on CONFERENCE CHALLENGE CUP

The draw for the opening rounds of the inaugural Conference Challenge Cup has been made with Miners being handed with a trip to Yorkshire to take on Leeds outfit Stanningley in the Preliminary round on Saturday 28th April, Should they overcome Stanningley they will make a trip across the borough in May to take on Wigan St Judes in round one.

35 teams were in the hat for the draw which was conducted at this week’s RFL Community Board Meeting, with National Conference League President Peter Moran and Community Board Member Damian Clayton MBE on hand to conduct the draw.

Three games complete the Preliminary Round which will be played over the weekend of April 28/29, whilst the First Round is scheduled for the middle of next month.

Hattons Solicitors National Conference League Chairman Trevor Hunt said: “This is an exciting new initiative and opportunity for those top echelon clubs who have made the switch to summer, to not only enjoy the challenge of a knock out cup competition, but to show their skills and talents to a national TV audience.”

The first ever Conference Challenge Cup Final will take place on Sunday September 30 at The Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington, as part of the Co-operative Championship Finals day. All three games from the day will be screened live on Premier Sports (Sky Channel 433).

PREMLIMINARY ROUND

April 28/29

Stanningley v Leigh Miners Rangers

West Hull v East Hull

Featherstone Lions v Wath Brow Hornets

FIRST ROUND

May 12/13

Normanton Knights v Milford Marlins

Hull Dockers v Wigan St Patricks

Oldham St Annes v Heworth

Featherstone Lions or Wath Brow Hornets v Shaw Cross Sharks

Saddleworth Rangers v Bradford Dudley Hill

Ovenden v Skirlaugh

Hunslet Warriors v West Hull or East Hull

Rochdale Mayfield v Stanley Rangers

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Eastmoor Dragons

Siddal v Dewsbury Celtic

Oulton Raiders v Waterhead

Castleford Panthers v Widnes West Bank

Elland v Askam

Wigan St Judes v Stanningley or Leigh Miners Rangers

Millom v Leigh East

Egremont Rangers v East Leeds

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »